Monday, December 31, 2007

updated website

I have finally updated my website. It is chok full of ceramics that I have not put online before. Really. You need to go check it out

Saturday, November 17, 2007

Now showing at The Studio in Roseville!

There is this great new tattoo shop/art gallery in downtown Roseville called,
"The Studio"
who is participating in the 3rd Saturday art walk tonight. Well, she (Melissa) has offered to carry some of my stuff (like the necklaces, transfers and ceramics.) now through December.
My stuff along with some other local artist's stuff will be up and displayed tonight, Saturday 11-17-07.
SO! Go check it all out, buy some art and get a tattoo all at the same place. What more could you want?

Monday, November 5, 2007

It is the Pigalope!!

I am so in love with this guy! he was glazed with tenmoku and speckled with a vivka clear over that. He was made from slip molds which I usually view as cheating. Well, heck. I still view them as cheating, but this guy came out pretty fun :)
His eyes are cobalt oxide with vivka clear over them and the antlers are a brushed on yellow salt glaze. I think I mostly like his glazing. It came out exactly like I wanted it to and if you work with clay/glaze, you will understand exactly how exciting this is :)

Thursday, October 18, 2007

Vase coins in my Etsy shop!

What are vase coins? they are little ceramic tokens wiht neat little designs on them. They go into your clear vase to make thigns looks nice and nifty. You can also trade them with friends and slip them inot someone's pocket. Or maybe your friend's car, or on a birthday cake or glue them to your forhead. So many options! yipee! Find them at my
shop on
this page.

Thursday, October 11, 2007

New figure every night at 7:30pm at my etsy store

I will be listing a new figure every night at 7:30ish PST on my
Etsy store
. PLease sto by and check them out!

Monday, September 10, 2007

I also had a great night over at
selling and meeting people for the Second Saturday Art Walk in Downtown Sacramento. Sold quite a few things and got to meet a bunch of great people. Thank you to all those who liked my stuff and bought some of my art, I am very glad to have met you! Be sure to send me an e-mail if there was anything in particular that you wanted, just put the word "malm" in the subject so it does not get lost in the eternal junkmail.

Prizes at the fair

Well, I got a ribbonf or each entry. I got 3 First places and 1 Second as well as a Best of Division. Yippee! Next year I will do the State Fair and see what happens. :)
I don't have a picture ofthe one that got Best and Division, I will have to fix that...

Tuesday, August 28, 2007

New stuff..

I will be posting more works in progress this week. I am planning on starting some new stuff on Thursday. I want to try some handbuilt things, since I haven't made much not on the wheel. I am thinking about pendants. Small, monster-y and fun. We shall see....
Oh yeah. Going to put little jestam (pic'd above) up on etsy soon, too...

Tuesday, August 21, 2007

It is fair time again!

Yes, the GOLD COUNTRY FAIR is almost here and I will have 4 peices in it. I just LOVE the fair, what with the chickens, pigs and dried herbs, the wine cork collections, the bird's nest collections and the ceramics. Ahhh.... I can smell the livestock now. Oh, wait, that was just one of my kids, sorry. Anyway, I have little Cuttlefish (pictured here) on display there and a few other fun things. Cuttlefish is a sort of mess-kit. The lid comes off and can be used as a plate. The lid is also notched to allow you carryt he whoel thing with a fork or spoon in it while the lid is on. So handy!!

Monday, August 13, 2007

3 Lobed eye!!! AAAGGHHH!!!

Well, it is not really THAT scary, but I just got my copy of 3 Lobed Eye in the mail today and you really should check it out. It was released by Legion Press. It ia n annual of short fiction stories by various writers and features 4 visual artists as well. I am one of the srtists..... it is my older photography that you will find in the book. Alas, it is sold out. Makes me sad... but then again people liked it, huh? :)
This is the second book my photography has been featured in, the first was in Volume 6 of Morbid Curiosity.
So why am I telling you this since you can't get it anymore? I dunno, just thought it was a nice book put together by a very nice guy and extra cool coz my photoraphy is in it. :D

I found my vampire bunny!!!

I have been looking for this little guy forEVER! Finally, he is here, and now he is on
. Yay bunny!

Monday, August 6, 2007

ACEO's to trade with your little friends!

I am now making a few little cards (2.5" x 3.5") that are totally original!
So i made some of monsters and their little friends, some in black and white and the same image colored in with watercolor. They are all original peices of art that are very small , 2.5" x 3.5" and for a very small price, please go check them out!

Trading cards!

Then you can get them and trade them with your little firends! I only have 2 up right now, but have about 12 more to put up. Kepe an eye out for more!

Monster Etsy!!

I am starting a group of artists that do monsters on
. In conjunction with that, we are opening our own little blog and will feature all sorts of monsters on it! Here is the site:


Monday, July 16, 2007


I have one print of Owlcat left from back when I was doing photography. It is now up on my etsy shop. It is an 11 x 14 real darkroom print. Price includes shipping in the USA.

new prices on my site

Over at
you can find that I changed the prices of my figure-things... I made them all $12 including shipping. I have too many now and need to sell them before my cat or kids break them all. (I lost 2 of them already this way) So please go over and check them out!

Sunday, July 15, 2007

Some more little guys...

Well, I sold a coupla peices, none that I had up on etsy, so those are all returned :) and a cool gallery here in town (Exploding Head) Is closing... very sad. It was a great gallaery.
On another topic, here are a coupla little guys I ma working on... to add to my montser army, MWAHAHAHAHAAA!!!!

Friday, July 13, 2007

Selling my ceramics at a local gallery...

I will have a table set up outside
in Sacramento this Saturday (yes, tomorrow, July 14, 2007 ) and will be selling some of my cermaics and possibly my transfers starting at around 6pm for the Second Saturday art walk in downtown Sacramento. If you are in the area, please come by and say hello :)

This is my new little guy. I think he will be named Wollop. He is about 3.5 inches tall. I want to make some more little monsters. Maybe a whole army of them :) I won't have any fired until september tho, so It will be awhile til they are up for sale...

Wednesday, July 11, 2007

Back from camping

Well, I came back from camping and playign last night and I have to say that there were a acouple of inspiring momnets. this picture is of neat-o seaweed on sandstone. I love the colors. may do something with that.
Otherwise, i am looking forward to the start of school. I am doing rather well selling stuff on Etsy and Have almost gotten my cabinets to a reasonable amount of fill... I am also looking forward to making all sorts of new things.

Sunday, July 1, 2007

no kiln for me :(

My dreams of my own kiln have been dashed to the ground. So sad. Just to get the wiring to my garage woudl actually cost more than the kiln. So unless I can find a tiny cone 8 kiln used, I won't be getting one. Waaaaa! But I am enrolled in the local junior college in a ceramics course ( as well as Microbiology, critical thinking and algebra) So I can abuse... er, i mean USE the kiln there and the wheels. But I won't get much out til mid to late september. There has to be some way to get a small enough kiln that runs on 30 amp wiring.....

Friday, June 29, 2007

Old prints going on Etsy now too...

Since I have a coupla prints left over from when I did Photography en mass, I thought I would clear those out, too. So they will start appearing in my
Etsy shop
. I have no immediate plans to make any more of these although I do still have the negatives around. I have no resourcce for running more prints, tho.
The prints are all done in the ACTUAL darkroom! Woah. And have absolutely NO digital fixings at all involved in either the image or the printing. We are talking actual film (35mm), negative and printing.
All the animals in my photos died naturally (considering being run over by a car is natural). I have not to my knowledge ever killed an animal. I did hit a bird once in my car, but it flew away.
So, that said, go check them out!

Thursday, June 28, 2007

selling my polaroid transfers, all of them are going...

So I am selling off my supply of polaroid transfers from the old days. They are going on my etsy shop for about $20 each with free shipping in the United Sates of America, about $5 shipping to other parts of the world. They come with a 5x7 mat in most cases and really really nifty. If you don't know anything about the polaroid transfer process, try checking THIS palce out.
You end up with a unique print hat has the same image as another, but a very different look. I don't have a whole lot of them left, maybe about 25 or so of different images. I will be putting them up on the
Etsy shop
over the next week or so. Thanks for looking!

Tuesday, June 26, 2007

Having a sale on my Etsy shop!

I am putting my pirate-moonshine jugs on sale at my etsy shop. These are wheel-thrown and each little skull and crossbone was made painstakingly by hand. So. GO and

Monday, June 25, 2007

I wish my life were more exciting..

But it is not. So I really have not much to say. Are all electricians like other repair services, where they keep pushing back the date they can come by? This guy is still not here to get me hooked up for a kiln. Sigh.
Otherwise... I guess there is not much happening art-wise in my life right now. Plpanning on posting another 2 or so things to my
Etsy shop
. Gimmie another day or two...

Sunday, June 24, 2007

kinda sad, but fun

So, about the county fair... Can I tell you how cool it is? They have a "fresh herbs" category. I mean really, you don't get better than that :). Also I have to say that my peices took 1st, 2nd, 3rd and 4th places. BUT. I also have to say that there were only 5 entries in that category! Woo Hoo!! I am SO cool! hm. well. maybe a little cool? just for taking the time to enter the danged things?
Sigh. Well anyway. the electrician comes tomorrow to refit my grarge for the kiln. I soent all week cleanign out a spot big enoug for the dang thing, hopefully it will work out...
Oh, and the quilts at the fair were AMAZING! I am not a big quilt fan, but DANG! there was some incredible work there....
But, you do realise what winning those ribbons means, right? I am now....

so cool

Saturday, June 16, 2007

To buy or not to buy?

So I amlooking at this used kiln. It is a
1027, but an older model without all the bells and whistles such as fully automatic everything. But... it does go to cone 10 and is only a coupla years old. So! I would need to get my garage wired for it, (it is crazy wiring) but I do have a good place for it. Hmmmm... I am kinda leaning towards it. Heck, if it doesn't work out, I could always resell it....
Then all I would need at my home is a wheel to make more monster cups/bowls/plates. But then I may end up waist deep in ceramics as I cannot find a gallery who will show my stuff. But again, I have not looked terribly hard for one either. Perhaps that is wher eI should start :)

Tuesday, June 12, 2007

Oh, the FAIR!!

I forgot. I will have soem stuff at the Placer County Fair next week. The fair! Can you believe it? We are talking cows and goats and pigs and art! Oh and usually there is someone's Beanie Baby collection or nest collection. How much fun can one have for under $10?! Really, you should go, really...

The fair! The fair!

I got some stuff from the kiln...

SO I got a bunch of stuff outta the kiln, but... I am SO disappointed in what it looks like. I usually use a cone 10 firing (2350 degrees F) but since I no longer have access to that kiln, I have had to use an alternative one. This kiln only goes up to cone 5 (2230 degrees) and, can I tell you what a difference that extra 120 degrees makes! dang. I had no idea. The top is what rutille looks like when fired to cone 10. Rather impressive, huh? The bottom image is what cone 5 does to cobalt and rutille oxides. I think I will be needed to get a kiln that goes to cone 10. I had wanted to save the energy that is needed for reaching cone 10, but if I don't like the result, what is the point?

Here it is!

I plan on posting here regularly throughout the summer. Hopefully, I will be able to keep people updated on what I am doing art-wise as I have peopel asking.. :)
Thanks for checking this out!